Return to previous page 

The first Wellington Steeplechase was run over 3 miles in 1884 (not 1885 as shown in most records). The distance was increased to 3¼ miles in 1906 and to 3 miles 3 furlongs in 1952. The figure-eight course was first used in May 1973, and, with metrication, the distance was altered to 5400 metres in 1974. It was increased by 100 metres the following year and the times below are for the current distance.

There was no meeting in 1915, 1941 or 1946 (due to the Army’s use of Trentham), or in 2004, 2005. The 2006 meeting was held at Awapuni due to reconstruction of the Trentham track while the 2008 meeting was again the victim of atrocious weather and conditions that caused the meetings to be abandoned. 

Fastest times:

      6:58.18     Bodle  2001
  6:59.13 High Impact      1988
  7:01.03 Long Acre 1985
  7:05.27 Royal Hush 1990

Slowest times:

      7:50.89      Hadfield 1996
  7:44.65 Stitched (run at Awapuni over 5400m)  2006
  7:42.23 Mi Senor 2002
  7:40.79 Mr Align 2011
  7:36.63 Lord Zirito 1995

Highest winning weights:

      12 st 11 lb (81 kg)  Coalition 1921
  12 st 5 lb (78½ kg) Master Strowan       1918
  12 st 0 lb (76 kg) Plain Bill 1900
  12 st 0 lb (76 kg) Brookby Song 1948


Since metrication in 1974, the highest winning weight carried has been 67.5 kg by Mr Mor in 2015 followed by 66.5kg by Brushman in 2013 (65 kg minimum) , 66kg by both Black Eagle in 2007 and Rangatira in 2014, 65½ kg by Even Terms in 1975 (57 kg min) and Kildary King in 1999 (60 kg min).

Winning mares

The great mare Denbigh set a weight-carrying record for a mare of 11 stone 5 lb (72 kg) when she won this race in 1886 after winning the Hawkes Bay Steeplechase a couple of weeks earlier. She later left the top steeplechasers Ruby (1899 Hawkes Bay Steeplechase) and Moifaa (1901 Great Northern and Hawkes Bay Steeples and 1904 English Grand National).

Other mares to win:Victrix (1893), Nadador (1908), Nedra (1913), Chat (1940), Anini (1943) and Gaiety (1949).

Oldest winners

The oldest winners whose ages are definitely known were Orient in 1890, Haydn in 1907, Teak in 1971 and Lord Zirito in 1995, all aged 12. The only four-year-old to win was Whalebone, which dead-heated with Oeo in 1891.

Horses that have won twice

The following horses won twice:

     Gobo (1901, 1902)
  Nor’-West (1898, 1903)
  Kiatere (1904, 1905)
  Master Strowan      (1918, 1922)
  Omahu (1924, 1925)
  Billy Boy (1932, 1934)
  Dunray (1959, 1961)
  High Chief (1978, 1979)
  Kildary King (1998, 1999)
  Brushman (2010, 2013)


Jockeys who have won three times are:

     Percy Johnson: Whalebone (1891 – dead-heat), Nat (1896), The Friar (1897)
  Graeme Walters:      Sifta Sam (1970), Bright Blue (1972), Destino (1973)
  Isaac Lupton: Black Eagle (2007), Triplepan (2009), Brushman (2013)

The only women jockeys to win 

     Sue Thompson Storm 1987
  Michelle Hopkins      Flash Hunter      1997
  Tina Egan Kildary King 1998, 1999

Ann and Ken Browne created history when they owned and trained the first three home in 1990 – Royal Hush, Trelay Boy and Injun Joe.
Only two trainers have trained three winners -J J Waller scored with Gaiety (1949), Tabor Islet (1952) and Personality (1953), while Ann Browne trained Royal Hush (1990), Flash Hunter (1997) and Tom's Myth (2012)

(The Wellington Racing Club sincerely thanks Chris McQuaid, New Zealand’s jumping historian and statistician, for supplying the above information.)

 

WELLINGTON STEEPLECHASE (5500m Open)
Year Horse Owners Jockey Time Trainer Age Weight
1884 to 1905 raced over about 3 miles
1884 Early Bird W McConkey Mr A Herd 8.45   11h 10.6
1885 Faugh-A-Ballagh WY Dennett Chambers 7.32.1/2   ag 10.4
1886 Denbeigh W Ellingham Owner 7.04.1/2 Owner 6m 11.5
1887 Echo J Rollo Owner 6.46   6g 9.10
1888 Kangaroo J Leopold Pell 7.02   8+g 10.10
1889 Rossiter F Bell J Cameron 6.42   5g 9.3
1890 Orient A McColl A J Death not taken   12g 10.4
  non-Stud Book - “aged” when first raced
1891 D/H Whalebone R McRae P Johnson 6.53.1/2   4g 10
1891 D/H Oeo C Richard Erewin   10g 10
1892 Ingorangi J McAlister Williams 7.54   ag 10.7
1893 Victrix Hon. J D Ormond Gillett 7.42.1/2   5m 9.10
1894 Timothy W Henry Gravestock 6.58   8+g 9.7
  non-Stud Book - “aged” when first raced
1895 Austral H Peter Peters 7.04 Owner 6g 9.8
1896 Nat WH Keith P Johnson 7.37   9g 9.9
1897 The Friar M Mill P Johnson 6.56   5g 9.12
1898 Nor'-West P Chaafe A Williams 6.29.1/5   5g 10.3
1899 Morag Hon. J D Ormond P Williams 9.15*   10g 10.2
  * even allowing for an extremely heavy track, this time seems excessively slow
1900 Plain Bill T Scott F Cochrane 7.04   6g 12.0
1901 Gobo D Gordon R Arnott 6.43.1/5   6g 9.8
1902 Gobo D Gordon A Hall 6.41.2/5   7g 11.3
1903 Nor'-West E Cecil D Wright 7.13.3/5   10g 11
1904 Kaitere S Darragh S Howie 6.22.1/5   7g 10.8
1905 Kaitere S Darragh J McGregor 6.36.2/5   8g 11.12
1906 to 1951 raced over about 3 1/4 miles
1906 Rongoa J Frank W O'Connell 7.07.2/5   7g 9.7
1907 Haydn W Davies A Julian 6.58.4/5   12g 10.13
1908 Nadador Sir William Russell J Hall 7.36   8m 10.7
1909 Te Arai C Morse F Porter 7.21   7h 9.11
1910 Capitol J Twohill P Brady 7.16   8g 11.0
1911 Hoanga W Montogomery R Thompson 7.00.1/5   5g 9.8
1912 Captain Jingle J Hennah J O'Connell 8.06 Owner 7g 10.5
1913 Nedra CF Vallance WJ Porter 7.07.1/5   7m 9.9
1914 Captain Jack WS Dalton E Rae 6.58.2/5 E J L Rae 8+g 10.10
  non-Stud Book - “aged” when first raced
1915 No Race
1916 Bransfield CF Vallance B Poulgrain 7.08.2/5   10g 9.7
1917 Crib J Parson JR Kaan 7.17   6g 10.10
1918 Master Strowan FS Easton R McSeveny 7.13.4/5 McCauly 7g 12.5
1919 Vascular WB Clarkson F Gray 6.54   8g 10.2
1920 First Line McIver & Wright H McSweeney 7.05 A M Wright? 6g 10.8
1921 Coalition E Riddiford H McSweeney 7.16   10g 12.11
1922 Master Strowan FS Easton W Young 7.03   11g 10.10
1923 Oakleigh G & F Peach J Roach 7.56   9g 11.2
1924 Omahu J Bull LG Morris 7.25   9g 11.5
1925 Omahu J Bull LG Morris 8.56   10g 11.9
  * even allowing for an extremely heavy track, this time seems excessively slow
1926 Birkenella FA Jensen E Garrett 7.49.3/4 W Garret 8g 9.1
1927 Beau Cavalier AG Quartley S Henderson 7.25 S Tooman 7g 10.7
1928 Pouri HD Mathew E Warner 7.24 J F Titchen 7g 9.9
1929 King's Guard R Hannon L Dulieu 7.34.1/2 Owner 8g 9.11
1930 Mangani Bradney & Wood H Dulieu 7.11 Owners 7g 10.3
1931 Paris WT Hazlett C Dempster 7.31.7/4 F J McKay 8g 9.0
1932 Billy Boy GJ Quirke DJ Burgess 7.05.1/2 R W A Lewis 7g 11.13
1933 Omeo A Lile A Jenkins 7.11 L Knapp 9g 9.4
1934 Billy Boy GJ Quirke F Thompson 7.10. R W A Lewis 9g 11.5
1935 Valpeen G Campbell WJ Bowden 7.25.3/4 Owner 7g 11.4
1936 Diamond T Newman RK Smith 7.19 T R George 6g 10.4
1937 Santoff WH & WB Orbell RP Register 7.26.3/4 F Trilford 7g 9.0
1938 Erination JH Greenhead JH McRae 7.30.1/4 Owner 8g 10.2
1939 Survoy S Findlay AE Ellis 7.21.1/4 E J Ellis 7g 9.13
1940 Chat CP Thorburn SA Wright 7.33.1/4 A M Wright 6m 9.2
1941 No Race
1942 Foxiana LH Collinson DW Redstone 7.22 L G Morris 6g 10.10
1943 Anini AL McCormick DW Redstone 7.10. H S Greene 8m 9.3
1944 Khurja AB William AE Lord 7.39 Mrs L A E Campbell 6g 9.13
1945 Master Meruit HH Dods A Midwood 7.05.1/2 W D Young 6g 9.4
1946 No Race
1947 Good Armour AJF Walker FJ Hain 6.58.1/2 C Walker 7g 9.8
1948 Brookby Song HE Whitford J Chaplin 7.01 R Hall 7g 12.0
1949 Gaiety AW & CL Lyster M Andrews 7.11 J J Waller 6m 10.1
1950 First Act GS Walton W Reid 6.59 D V Craddock 8g 9.10
1951 Roman Ned JD Kemp LG White 7.19.1/2 J D Kemp 10g 9.3
1952 to 1973 raced over about 3 miles 3 furlongs
1952 Tabor Islet CH Prouse JP Carter 7.29.1/2 J J Waller 5g 10.3
1953 Personality EN Fitzgerald K Nuttall 7.34.1/4 J J Waller 7g 9.10
1954 Lay Off TJ O'Leary BJ Langford 7.29.1/2 E Temperton 6g 9.1.1/4
1955 Aligarah BJ Clark JW Harris 7.28 N Crawford 6g 9.1
1956 Cabana C Walker I Noanoa 7.33.1/2 M J Burridge 8g 10.4
1957 Conkeda W J Tims JL Tims 7.22.1/2 W J Tims 6g 10.3
1958 Spring Fair AN Gibbon AG Walsh 7.15.3/4 L W Ford 8g 10.4
1959 Dunray Mrs MG Meikle JR Potter 7 D J Meikle 6g 9.11
1960 Peter Keith CJ Winder RJ Turnwald 7.10.1/2 W C Winder 9g 9.3.1/2
1961 Dunray Mrs MG Meikle JR Potter 7.06.1/2 R T Cotter 8g 10.5
1962 Lochwood RJ Allan & CJ Sowry BL Hillis 7.26.1/4 B L Hillis 10g 9.2
1963 Braemar E Montgomery RJ Turnwald 7.13.3/4 J W Winder 8g 9.11
1964 Solitude RE Punch CM McGovern 7.10.1/4 I Bradbury 9g 9.6
1965 Cretan N Grafas JH Hely 7.37.3/4 N Grafas 10g 10.0
1966 Prince Robin J R Haworth MD Peters 7.41.1/4 J R Haworth 9g 9.10
1967 Kumai TKS Sidey BL Hillis 7.17 H A Anderton 9g 11.4
1968 Hi There Mrs GR Grace RA Jenkins 7.26.1/4 C J Bradley 8g 9.12
1969 Fleeting Moment HW Blackmore & ME Tod MJ Dombroski 7.10.0 J W Harris 10g 10.1
1970 Sifta Sam Mrs N H Walker GA Walters 7.10.1/4 Mrs N H Walker 11g 9.3
1971 Teak Miss E F White PR Whiteman 7.25.1/2 Miss E F White 12g 9.8
1972 Bright Blue WE Hazlett GA Walters 7.25 W J Hillis 6g 9.2.1/4
The figure-eight course was used for the first time at Trentham on 5th May 1973
1973 Destino R Autridge & CC Mountier GA Walters 7.03.1/2 R Autridge 11g 9.2.1/2
1974 raced over about 5400 metres
1974 Frederik Mrs B Madsen BI Waerea 7.19 E B Skelton 8g 62
1975 onwards raced over about 5500 metres
1975 Even Terms W D Myers N Treweek 7.21 W D Myers 9g 65.5
1976 Idunno GW & Mrs Pepper WP Myers 7.36 G W & Mrs Pepper 9g 63.5
1977 Chumson RS Donald & EG Mackie MJ Gillies 7.21 A S Kaye 5g 63
1978 High Chief Mrs PR Wilson LB Cavanagh 7.30. P R Wilson 7g 58
1979 High Chief Mrs PR Wilson LB Cavanagh 7.36.00 P R Wilson 8g 61
1980 No Retreat SR Carleton MJ Gillies 7.31.25 E Temperton 8h 57.5
1981 The Assassin FN & TB Moore GP Harris 7.08.00 I Bradbury 8g 61
1982 Grey Warbler Mrs JM Boon, LH & RA Robinson DM Gray 7.13.00 WL Robinson 7g 59.5
1983 Orca Mrs PA Hickey & LJ Tarrant GF Julius 7.21.73 LJ Tarrant 7g 60
1984 Mr Hickey Mr NS Littlejohn CJ Wood 7.21.95 BM Claydon 9g 61.5
1985 Long Acre D Akast & Mrs BP West CJ Wood 7.01.03 CJ Wood 7g 61
1986 Arthur Carwen LN Fisher & JF Twomey R Thompson 7.24.47 JF Twomey 8g 58.75
1987 Storm Mr & Mrs PS Nelson SJ Thompson 7.12.86 PS Nelson 10g 58.5
1988 High Impact Mrs JM Sutcliffe TN Wheeler 6.59.13 Mrs JM Sutcliffe 8g 59.5
1989 Braeman Est late M R M Hathaway ED Lamb 7.22.91 MRM Hathaway 8g 59.5
1990 Royal Hush Mrs A Browne & Mr K S Browne MBE CW Thornton 7.05.27 A & KS Browne 7g 59
  Note. The Brownes owned and trained the first three runners home - Royal Hush, Trelay Boy and Injun Joe
1991 Noble Heritage Messrs B S Gillovic & J M & Mrs R M & T J O'Connor TG Autridge 7.12.20 GA Rogerson 8g 61
1992 Go Noble The Argonaut Jumping Syndicate DM Gray 7.28.65 TW Cole 6g 60.5
1993 Fox Hunt Messrs N E Schick, B G Taylor, R K Wood & D W Wright WP Hillis 7.10.10 C Wood 7g 61
1994 Consequence RP Harris, Mrs D Phillips & GA Shaw WP Hillis 7.18.58 GA Shaw 8g 61
1995 Lord Zirito Ms H Foster, Mrs LL Hawtin, Messrs GC Macrae & GA Rogerson MB Scott 7.36.63 KW Hawtin & GA Rogerson 12g 64
1996 Hadfield CC & Mrs JE Lupton ED Lamb 7.50.89 CC Lupton 7g 63
1997 Flash Hunter Mrs A Browne & KS Browne MBE MR Hopkins 7.18.50 Mrs A & KS Browne 9g 61.5
1998 Kildary King EG & Mrs SM Cryer TM Egan 7.32.95 EG Dryer 9g 63
1999 Kildary King EG & Mrs SM Cryer TM Egan 7.25.41 EG & SM Dryer 10g 65.5
2000 Harrison Ford Messrs TW Cole, RJ Knight & GJ Morgan NW Hanley 7.06.11 TW Cole 8g 60
2001 Bodle Messrs AR MacGregor & GJ Semmens JKB Riddell 6.58.18 AR MacGregor 10g 61
2002 Mi Senor Mi Taco Racing Syndicate CG Allen 7.42.23 MK Oulaghan 8g 61.5
2003 Cuchulainn G G Robb TF Leahy 7.17.59 R Autridge 10g 61
2004 Meeting abandoned
2005 Meeting abandoned
2006 Stitched *(At Awapuni over 5400m) Racehorse Breeders Syndicate 15 JKB Riddell 7.44.65 SA Sharrock 6g 62
2007 Black Eagle BA Collins, KH & Mrs PJ Hughes, Mrs LA Martin, Mrs SJ Townsend & Ets late RG Martin IA Lupton 7.13.78 KH Hughes 7g 66
2008 Meeting abandoned
2009 Triplepan BJ Moss IA Lupton 7.18.57 Miss J Moss 8g 63.5
2010 Brushman MK Oulaghan CJ Singer 7.20.38 MK Oulaghan 7g 63
2011 Mr Align M J Whitby, G A Rogerson, D Howell, M Edwards, Miss C Lusted D Oakden 7.40.79 G & D Rogerson 6g 64.5
2012 Tom's Myth Mrs A Browne & Est late K S Browne MBE SC Phelan 7.25.87 Mrs A Browne 8g 65
2013 Brushman M K Oulaghan IA Lupton 7.24.29 MK Oulaghan 10g 66.5
2014 Rangatira A A Barnes, W S Gulliver & A S Murdoch CB Perrett 7.13.51 S Gulliver 10g 66.0
2015 Mr Mor Bogga Syndicate CM Studd 7.26.92 EW & Miss J J Rayner 10g 67.5
2016 Eric The Viking A B & N J Bidlake, L Boere, B G Krivan & S W E Searle MR Cropp 7.10.11 AB Bidlake 10g 65.0
2017 (Transferred to Hastings) Amanood Lad J D & Mrs S A Blair AN Kuru 8.06.13

PS Nelson

12g 70.0
2018 Wise Men Say            

Return to previous page

latest info